Travel Guides

China Visa and Passport Requirements

UAE passport holders travelling to China can enjoy a visa-free stay for a period of 30 days. The same applies to the citizens of Seychelles, Serbia, Barbados and Ecuador. However, Indian, Pakistani, Filipinos, Egyptian, Bangladeshi and Iranian expats living in UAE must apply for the Chinese tourist visa.

The general requirements of Chinese Tourist Visa are:

• Valid Passport
• A duly filled in and signed visa application form.
• Passport-sized Photographs
• Travel tickets, hotel reservations and travel itinerary
• Bank statement of the previous months
• Cover letter stating the purpose of visit
• A proof of relationship of the applicant and dependent, if a dependent is being accompanied.

Depending on the nationality of the applicant, more documents may be required. The visa processing fee and time period relies on the same. It is advisable that nationals of different countries get in touch with their respective embassies for obtaining comprehensive information.  

All non-Chinese travellers visiting Mainland China for over 24 hours should register with the local PSBs (Public Security Bureaus). When staying in a hotel, the registration is generally done during the check-in procedure itself. Nevertheless, when putting up in a private home, the traveller needs to physically report to the local PSB within 24 hours of arrival for cities or 72 hours for the rural areas.

Those interested can apply online for the Chinese Tourist Visa.

Please Note: Check the validity and other important details of the visa when you have received it.
UAE passport holders travelling to China can enjoy a visa-free stay for a period of 30 days. The same applies to the citizens of Seychelles, Serbia, Barbados and Ecuador. However, Indian, Pakistani, F...
Travel Guides to Nearby countries Travel Guides to Popular Destinations
Trustpilot