All The Information You Need To Get an Armenia Visa

All The Information You Need To Get an Armenia Visa

SHARE
Armenia Visa
Our Reader Score
[Total: 4 Average: 3]

Armenia Visa Requirements

There are very few destination as rewarding as Armenia, owing to the country’s intriguing history, unabashed landscapes, warm locals, beguiling monuments, and medieval monasteries speckled across the country. One of the newest holiday destinations trending amidst backpackers and offbeat travel seekers alike, Armenia goes the extra mile to entice you and ensure you the most amazing travel experience.

One of the most trending and popular destinations to visit in 2017, read about Armenia Visa requirements below, and plan your trip to Armenia now!

Read More: Top Tourist Attractions in Armenia

Armenia Visa

Citizens of certain countries and territories are permitted to travel to Armenia for tourism or business purposes, without having to obtain a visa or either, by obtaining a visa on arrival.

Citizens from the following countries do not require to obtain an Armenia visa, for a maximum stay of 180 days per year: All EU citizens, Andorra, Argentina, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Brazil, Georgia, Iceland, Iran (90 days), Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Liechtenstein, Macau (90 days), Moldova, Monaco, Montenegro, Norway, Russia, San Marino, Switzerland, Tajikistan, Ukraine, United States, United Arab Emirates, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, and Vatican City.

Nationals of Canada and Australia need a visa for Armenia, except for tourists continuing their journey within 48 hours, without leaving the airport transit lounge. These tourists should also be holding all documents and confirmed tickets for the onward destination.

Nationals of the following countries are not eligible for visa on arrival, and can obtain a visa for Armenia only with an invitation, by applying at Armenian diplomatic or consular posts: All African countries (except South Africa), Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Nepal, Pakistan, Palestine, Saudi Arabia, Sri Lanka, and Syria.

Citizens from the Republic of India, the People’s Republic of China, and the Republic of Iraq, can apply for a visitors visa at the diplomatic or consular posts of the Republic of Armenia, and don’t require an invitation.

Read More: The Best Places for Shopping in Armenia

Read More: Armenia’s Nightlife – The Best Places to Party in Yerevan

5 COMMENTS

  1. Hi,

    Me and my husband wants to travel to armenia on may … I’m am Filipino and he is indian both living here in Riyadh. I wonder how we get visa for my husband coz I know that for I can get it visa upon arrival..

    Please I need ur assistance

    Thanks

    • Hello there!

      Delighted to know about your interest.

      Regarding visa – it is ‘visa on arrival’ for both Indians and Filipinos.

      We have couple of fantastic packages for Armenia, and would like to share them with you. Please let us know your contact details (phone number + email address) or alternatively you could also reach us at
      – UAE Toll Free: 800454545
      KSA Toll Free: 920002963
      Worldwide: +97142782400
      (9:00 am to 9:00 pm UAE Time)

  2. Mabuhay!
    Armenia is our target for our tour
    With these, we want to inquiry about if there is available tour package on June 2017.
    This is the only time to take a long vacation after Ramadan.
    Note that our point of origin is in Riyadh, Saudi Arabia.
    Me and friend are hoping to extend your office here in Riyadh, for easy convenient.

    • Hi John,

      Sorry to have missed out your comment. If are you still looking to travel kindly drop us an email at care@holidayme.com with following details.

      • Your nationality.
      • Tentative travel dates.
      • No. of people travelling. (adult, kids- with ages)
      • Intended duration of stay.
      • Current location
      • Budget
      • Email address and phone number

      Regards,
      Team Holidayme

  3. We are a family of 4 – 2 adults and 2 kids travelling in January to Armenia (4th Jan – 11th Jan) . My son’s passport validity is until March.
    Is there a requirement that the passport needs to have a validity of more than 6 months?

LEAVE A REPLY