Spain Visa: How To Get Spain Visa and Documents Required!

Spain Visa: How To Get Spain Visa and Documents Required!

SHARE
Spain Visa
Our Reader Score
[Total: 0 Average: 0]

Spain is a massively popular destination in Europe, for people from all over the world and all walks of life. And there is good reason for it too. Spain enjoys a salubrious climate, a culture to be envied, fun festivals, amazing food, a rich history and of course, gorgeous beaches. If planning to pay a visit to the wonderland that is Spain, then apply for a Spain visa ASAP! Read this article to know about all the nuances of Spain visa process.

How to get a Spain Visa:

Spain Visa

Spain is an integral part of the European Union, and the visa required for it is the Schengen visa. The process for obtaining the visa is the same as for other EU countries. There are several different types of Spain visas such as business visas, multiple-entry visas, Spain visa for medicinal purposes, study visa, airport transit visa and more. Just choose the one that you require to travel on, and approach the Spanish Embassy or consulate for processing it. It would take anywhere between 15 -18 working days for the visa approval process to be completed.

Countries that can enter Spain visa-free:

Spain Visa

If you are a citizen of an EU country, Switzerland, Norway, Iceland or Lichtenstein, you only have need for a valid passport or ID card to enter Spain. Other countries exempt from visa requirements include Croatia, Argentina, Belgium, Austria, Bolivia, Mexico  Brazil, Brunei, Australia, Canada, Costa Rica, Guatemala, Honduras, Japan, South Korea, Israel, Malaysia, and many others. All they need is a valid passport and they can stay in Spain for as long as 90 days.

Also read: 5 Splendid Tips To Travel To Spain On A Budget

Citizens from other countries such as India, Angola, Zambia, Algeria, Egypt, Georgia, Turkey, Kuwait, Sri Lanka, Fiji, Myanmar, China, Nepal, Peru, Russia, Belarus, Kenya, South Africa, Saudi Arabia, Thailand, Uganda, Maldives, Vietnam and several others require a valid, duly stamped visa to enter the Kingdom of Spain for any length of stay. Spain visas are offered for only 90 days at a time. If you cannot find the name of your country in either list, pay a visit to the official website of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Spain.

book madrid packages

Spain Visa Policy Requirements:

Spain Visa

  • Duly filled application form
  • 2 passport sized photographs with light background
  • Passport and copies of previous visas
  • A copy of return ticket reservation
  • Accommodation proof for entire stay
  • Proof of having enough money to cover your stay in Spain
  • Schengen Travel insurance
  • A cover letter stating your purpose of visit
  • Complete itinerary for the visit
  • Copies of tickets of internal commuting between Spanish cities, if any

And here’s how you get a Spain visa for a splendid vacation. Hope you have a good flight, and an even better holiday.

Also read: 5 Incredible Live Music Venues In Madrid, Spain

Disclaimer: The contents of this page are provided to the best of our knowledge, and in good faith. Any use of this information is at the viewer/user’s own risk.

Since conditions vary, travelers looking for further information on Spain visa application form, contacting the nearest Spanish Embassy, or visiting the https://www.schengenvisainfo.com/spain-visa/ is the best idea.

 

NO COMMENTS

LEAVE A REPLY