Thailand Visa

Thailand Visa

SHARE
Thailand Visa
Our Reader Score
[Total: 6 Average: 2.7]

Thailand has successfully emerged as one of the most visited countries in the world. Its picturesque landscapes have featured umpteenth times in numerous travel magazines and websites. Its beach parties and sybaritic nightlife are all part of travel folklores. The country offers myriad shades of sights, sounds, and tastes, enough to create wonderful travel experiences. Blessed with a rich cultural heritage, the country flaunts a unique mix of modern and traditional elements. Exotic, vibrant, and buzzing with energy, Thailand is truly an amazing destination that offers the very best elements of white sand beaches, turquoise waters, delicious food, exciting nightlife, and plenty of fun and frolic.

Planning a trip to Thailand? Looking for Thailand Visa information? HolidayMe has all the vital information on the Thailand Visa process, sorted for you in a simple manner.

Thailand Tourist Visa

Tourists traveling to Thailand can apply for a Thailand Tourist Visa. The visa is usually valid for a period of three to six months and allows single or multiple entries into the country. A mandatory visa fee will be charged for every entry into the country. Starting from the date of entry, tourists can avail a stay for a maximum duration of 30 to 60 days.

READ MORE: Malaysia Visa

Types of Thailand Tourist Visa

Thailand offers two types of visa. The Single Entry Tourist Visa is valid for travellers entering the country once within 3 months from the date of application. The duration of stay allowed on this visa is limited to 60 days.

The second visa is known as the Multiple-entry Tourist Visa. This visa is valid for travellers entering the country within a duration of 6 months from its date of issuance. The visa also allows a maximum stay of 60 days along with multiple-entry as long as the visa remains valid.

READ MORE: Top Things To Do In Thailand

Bangkok hotels

How to Apply for Thailand Visa

A person looking to apply for a Thailand Tourist Visa will have to procure a passport with a validity of at least six months, along with two recent passport size photos. The applicant must submit the completed visa application form, along with a proof of return journey from the country (return air tickets), as well as proof of adequate funds. The application form must be carefully filled out, and all the documents mentioned, such as address proof, identity cards, and other necessary documents, should be attached along with the form, before submitting it at the nearest Thailand embassy or consulate.

READ MORE: Top Attraction Of Thailand 

Visa Free Travel

Thailand allows citizens of Argentina, Peru, Brazil, Chile and South Korea to visit the country without a visa for a maximum stay of 90 days.

Passport holders of the following countries don’t require a visa for stays of up to 30 days (30 days when entering by air and 14 days by land):

Australia, Austria, Belgium, Bahrain, Brunei, Canada, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hong Kong, Hungary, Iceland, Indonesia, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Kuwait, Laos, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Macau, Malaysia, Monaco, Mongolia, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Oman, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Russia, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, South Africa, Sweden, Switzerland, Turkey, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, United States and Vietnam

For other nationalities, please refer to the Thai Embassy website for further information.

READ MORE: 7 Things You Didn’t Know About Bangkok

NO COMMENTS

LEAVE A REPLY