Jeddah to Borg El Arab Flights

Please select Airport name
Please select Airport name
Select Date
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Please select Airport name
Please select Airport name
Please select Airport name
Select Date
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Return Date

Best-Selling Deals

Egypt Visa Requirement

Because a large part of Egypt’s economy is dependent on tourism, the country is quite lenient in its visa policy, especially for tourists. For entry, one needs a passport that is valid for at least six months from the date of issue of visa. There are three types of Egyptian visas namely 


Tourist Visa – Usually valid maximum 3 months and granted on either a single or multiple entry basis
Entry Visa – For non-nationals visiting Egypt for reasons apart from tourism, example work, study etc.
Transit Visa – Needed for those only passing through the country, and not staying there.
Nationals of the following countries can get a visa on arrival for 3 months: United Arab Emirates, Saudi Arabia, Bahrain, Oman, South Korea, and Guinea among others. While citizens of Kuwait can obtain 6-month Residence Permit upon arrival.

Citizens of Georgia, Norway, Japan, Croatia, Germany, Japan, Macedonia, New Zealand, Serbia, and Ukraine among others can obtain visa upon arrival at any of the Egyptian ports of entry.

Fortunately, visas are sold at a row of bank booths in every arrivals terminal of Cairo International Airport as well as Burg al-Arab Airport in Alexandria. It should cost you no more than 92 UAE Dirhams. The procedure is typically speedy, with minimum questions, but the lines might be long if several flights have arrived at once. 

Currently, passport holders of the following countries are required to have a visa before arriving, which can be applied for through an Egyptian consulate or Egyptian embassy:

Iran, Iraq, Pakistan, Morocco, Turkey, Afghanistan, India, Bangladesh, Azerbaijan, Indonesia, Israel, Afghanistan, Algeria, Armenia, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Kazakhstan, Philippines, Kirghizstan, Lebanon, Moldova, Montenegro, Sri Lanka, Palestine, Thailand, Tajikistan, Tunisia, Turkmenistan,  Uzbekistan, Vietnam and all African countries (except the ones mentioned above). Malaysian citizens intending to stay in Egypt for more than 15 days will also require a visa. 

For further information on Egyptian online visa application form, please contact the nearest Egyptian Embassy, or visit your country’s Embassy of Egypt website.

Plan your Borg El Arab Travel with holidayme

About Airports

Jeddah, King Abdulaziz International Airport

Jeddah, Saudi Arabia

SAR

Alexandria, Borg El Arab International Airport

Borg El Arab, Egypt

EGP

Top Hotels in Borg El Arab

More Flights from Jeddah