Travel Guides

How to Reach FRANCE

By Air

France is easily accessible by all possible means of transport. Being one of the most famous tourist placesof Europe, the cityhas two major international airports. One is Charles de Gaulle International Airport in Paris and the other is theOrly International Airport, in south of Paris. Almost all international flights land at both these airports. All major airlines have flights to cities like Nice, Marseilles, Bordeaux, Lyon,and Toulouse, among others.The flag carrier of the county, Air France operates daily flights between Paris and North American cities like Boston, Toronto, San Francisco, New York, Miami, Chicago, Houston, Los Angeles, Atlanta, Washington, D.C, Mexico City and more.


By Road

For the largest bus operator in Europe; Eurolines, Paris is a main arrival and departure point. International bus passes are cheaper than rail passes and if you are travelling by car, the Eurotunnel shuttles cars between France and England. All in all, you can drive into France from any of the neighbouring European countries.All long-haul buses are well-equipped with toilets.

By Rail


The rail station in Paris is one of Europe’s busiest rail stations. France’s SNCF (SocieteNationale de Chemins de Fer) provides direct train service to the country from most European countries while Eurostar and other such railways connect the Paristo the rest of the continent by trains that function from 6 major railway stations in Paris.If you are in Europe and planning to travel to Paris, then travelling by train is much cheaper and convenient than renting a car.

By Water

Apart from sharing borders with eight other countries, France is only a short ferry ride away from the UK. There are several ferries between France and England, across the English Channel. You could also reach France via road.

Visa Requirements for FRANCE

UAE nationals can enjoy a visa-free stay at France for a maximum of 90 days in any 180-day period. The same holds true for the citizens of Argentina, Peru, Hong Kong, Japan, Malaysia, Brazil and 56 other countries. They must essentially fulfil the following requirements:

• They should have a machine-readable passport with digital photo or a bio-metric passport
• They should possess a travel document which is valid for at least 3 months after the intended date of departu...

Show More
Trustpilot